The restriction will be imposed at set hours of the day
On August 8, starts the next stage of the planned reconstruction of the station "Bakmil". The “Bakmil” station was commissioned in 1979 and this is the only ground station of Baku Metro. Prior to this, no major and reconstruction work was carried out at this station. Important requirements of the day were repair and restoration of equipment and structures, as well as other infrastructure that has become out of date during a long-term exploitation.
As a result of the enhanced security measures undertaken at the previous stages of reconstruction, in the summer of 2017, no restrictions for passengers were imposed on the use of the station. However, in order to ensure the safety of employees during the forthcoming period of repair work, it make necessary to limit the movement of passenger trains at set hours of the day. At the same time, taking into account the essence of the work performed, this will also affect the acceleration of the repair process. Taking into account the aforesaid, the entrance and exit of passengers to the station "Bakmil" will be temporarily limited from August 8, 2018. Thus, passengers will not be able to use the station from 8:20 to 17:00.
In the period of restrictions, we ask passengers to use alternative transportation. It should be noted that in accordance with understanding with Baku Transport Agency, during this period, a bus route will operate between the "Bakmil" and "Koroglu" stations.
The management of "Baku Metropolitan" CJSC apologizes for temporary inconveniences.