Mikayil Useynov, Hajibala Rajabov
“Elmlar Akademiyasi”
Inaugurated: December 31, 1985
Commissioning date: December 31, 1985.
Commissioning date of the second exit: December 28, 2015.
Address:      Huseyn Javid avenue.
Construction profile:       deep-level, three arched ceilings, two rows, nine pylons.
Length of tracks:   100 m.
Architects:   M.Useynov, G.B.Rajabov.
The station is located at a junction that connects the residential areas, which are located apart from the capital's center, to the city. Located near the major educational and scientific institutions of the city, and other government agencies, it is one of the metro stations with the highest passenger traffic. Its construction was carried out in complex geological conditions, by the method of liquid nitrogen freezing.
Interesting solutions were chosen in the architecture of the station.  In the middle hall of the platform, in front of the each passage pylon to the train road, a white octagonal national architectural element is used on a dark gray granite floor. Inside it is another thin octagonal geometric figure. The whole middle hall is made of two parallel white stripes in front of the pylon. The interior stripes in front of the pylon walls combine with two more vertical stripes, giving the station a more flexible grand palace effect.
Metal ornaments, decorated with national ornaments on pylon passageways, join together on the ceiling to create an elliptical lighting network. This lighting gives the station a depth effect of palace passageways of ancient times.
For many years, the station had only one entry and exit, which caused passenger traffic at the station during rush hours.
The second entry and exit of the station were built under the State Program for the Development of Baku Metro for 2011-2015, approved by the Decree dated March 18, 2011 by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Four exits are located at the directions of Baku State University, the National Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, on Bakhtiyar Vahabzadeh Street, and at the Institute of Technology and Radiation of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, on Metbuat Avenue, which makes the trip convenient.
The second entry and exit of the station, commissioned with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on December 28, 2015, consists of an underground lobby, 70.4 meters of a sloping tunnel, 37 meters of pedestrian and 26 meters of passageway tunnels, and a substation. The total area of the complex is 4,300 square meters.
Given the complex geology of the land stratum during construction, for the first time in the history of the Metro, the tested jet-grouting method was used, and the groundwork was carried out with the appropriate mechanism from Italy. Seven modern escalators manufactured by “Thyssen Krupp”, Germany have been installed here. Four of them are "Tugela" type escalators designed for shallow-level tunnels which are installed at the passageways, the other three are "Viktoria" type escalators designed for deep-level stations which are installed towards the pedestrian tunnel. The auxiliary rooms have all the facilities for the staff.
A structure with a modern decorative and architectural element was installed on the new entry and exit of the "Elmlar Akademiyasi" station, and landscaping works were carried out in the area. Since the end of 2015, the main lobby of the station has been repaired and reconstructed in accordance with the State Program. The main entrance of the station, which was closed due to the installation of new escalators since April 15, 2016, was upgraded to the modern standards while maintaining the original exterior and interior design. The three expired ET type escalators have been replaced by new, modern, more cost-effective and economical "Victoria" type escalators, manufactured and designed by "Thyssen Krupp", Germany for deep-level stations. Along with the lobby, the facade of the building located on the station and the adjacent areas have been repaired, constructed, renovated and restored.
The entry and exit gates have been replaced by more modern and comfortable analogues, and the front door network has been changed. The doors are made of stainless metal, the glass is covered with tempered laminate and is resistant to impact. Since the marble coating of the lobby and the escalator hall was expired and many elements of the granite floor lost their quality, they have been upgraded. For the first time in the Metro, yellow stripes were created from the tamet stones with a relief surface so that visually impaired passengers could easily determine their direction.
Also for the first time in the Metro a new type of ventilation system was introduced in the lobby, and the microclimate conditions were improved for one of the stations with the highest passenger flow. At the entrance of the lobby, "air curtains" were installed to regulate the temperature regime. The ventilation system was also used in the escalators machine room.
The ticket and escalator halls have a floor heating system which greatly improved the working conditions of the service staff during the winter months.
The architectural style of the station is fully preserved, and the gypsum ornaments on the walls of the entrance arch from the ticket hall to the escalator corridor are replaced with marble analogues. The reconstruction was carried out by preserving the decorative patterns in the part where the columns are connected to the ceiling and window system framework of the station, which were designed in accordance with national architecture.
The lighting system in the ticket hall has been remodeled and a modern crystal chandelier is hung. LED lamps have been installed at the entrance of the station, in the escalator hall and on the balustrades of escalators. Previously used as the ticket office and other auxiliary rooms have been completely renovated, brought to a more aesthetic appearance in a modern design and adapted to the requirements of the business environment.  A modern boiling room was built in the technical area of the station to heat the lobby and the six-storey administrative building on it.  Two thermal boilers, each with a capacity of 500,000 kcal, fully heat the entire floors of the administrative building. In summer months, normal indoor air conditions in the premises are provided by central air-conditioning, rather than separate air conditioning in previous years.
Air conditioners that damaged the exterior appearance of the building have been removed, and the old windows have been replaced by modern ones. Upon completion of the repair and reconstruction works, landscaping was carried out in the areas around the station. A green stripe was laid on the exit side separating the pedestrian path from the carriageway, and asphalt was paved around it. The main lobby of the station was reopened on September 15, 2016.
A fragment from Telman Hajiyev’s “Telebe” song is played on the trains arriving at the station.