Inaugurated: October 9, 2008
Commissioning date:  October 9, 2008
Address:    Svetlana Mammadova street.
Construction profile: shallow-level, 2 rows, 32 reinforced concrete columns, island-type.
Length of tracks: 102 meters.
Architects:    S.Kazimov, S.Salamzade, Ş.Afandiyev.
Author of the sculpture relief "Imadeddin Nasimi": N.Aliyev.
The station complex, which was inaugurated by President Ilham Aliyev, is 310 meters long, has a depth of 15-18 meters, and a passengers’ platform of 102 meters long and 38 meters wide. The lighting system of the platform is made of lights scattered from the lattice plafonds placed inside the octagonal star, using national ornaments. Also, a mixed network of lamps placed at the edges of the inner corners of the star is reflected on the floor, giving the station a depth effect.
On the floor there is a network of large brown and milky granite-marble elements bordered by a black stripe. The light reflected on this mosaic floor enhances the grandeur of the station. Starting from the average height, 5 parallel black stripes on the track walls of the light-brown coating, deepen the overall theme composition, making the station even more attractive. The lower layer of the columns is made of blurred white marble and is divided into two equal parts in the middle with a metal frame. The upper part of the marble floor is made of metal mesh, as if taking over the ceiling beams through a multi-faceted support. Lamps mounted on the ceiling at equal distances from the columns to the track wall make the overall look more colorful, enhancing the effect of a bright world in the sky. The system of computer control of trains’ traffic in Baku metro was first applied at the duty point of this station. An escalator is installed at one exit of the station, and marble stairs are installed at the other.
A fragment from the folk song "Gul achdi, bahar oldu" (Translated as “Flowers blossomed, and Spring came”) is played on the trains entering the station.