Jahangir Sadikhov, Sanan Salamzadeh
Inaugurated: April 19, 2016
Commissioning date: 19 April, 2016.
Address:    Baku International Bus Terminal.
Construction profile:  shallow-level, column-less, island-type.
Length of tracks: 144 m.
Architects:    Sanan Salamzada.
"Avtovaghzal" is the first station of independence time, and the first starting station of "Avtovaghzal-Memar Ajami" area of the third line (Purple) of Baku Metro. The station is located near the Baku International Bus Terminal, which is one of the largest transport junctions in the country. So, together with the bus terminal, such a large transport junction as the "Northern Gate" of the capital was established.
The construction of the underground line to the Baku International Bus Terminal was instructed by President Ilham Aliyev during the inaguration of "Nasimi" station in 2008. The construction of the station started in September 2009. The project works were implemented by "Bakimetrolayihe" Institute. "Avtovagzal" station, the opening ceremony of which was also attended by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, consists of a platform, two lobbies, eight exits, a ventilation passage, and two pyramids installed on the lobbies as per the project. The total length of the station complex is approximately 560 meters.
The platform is 144 meters long, allowing a train of seven carriages, as opposed to five in the previous stations, to enter the station. 20 "Tugela" escalators of different heights manufactured by Thyssen Krupp, Germany, along with 8 "Orinoco" travelators, and "Evolution" elevators for the passengers with disabilities have been installed at the stations and passageways.
The state-of-the-art electrical, ventilation and fire safety systems have been installed at the station.
An underground passageway under the Baku-Sumgayit highway has been constructed to ensure the convenience of the residents of Bilajari settlement. Two passageways connecting with the Baku International Bus Terminal have been built. The other five exits are located in the territory of the "Avtovaghzal" station complex.
Large-scale construction and landscaping works have been carried out around the station.
This line, which will consist of 12 stations in the future, will continue to use state-of-the-art systems too.
After a while, the management will be fully organized through modern SCADA, and train movement through CBTC systems, which is different from the current system of the lines. The trains that will run on this line will be equipped with advanced systems, allowing for their automated operation.
Starting from this station, the latest wireless "Tetra" communication system is used in  the new lines, with appropriate infrastructure built throughout the station.
A piece of symphonic mugam "Arazbari" by  great  composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli is played on the trains arriving at the station.