Anvar Gasimzadeh, E. Kanusov
Inaugurated: April 17, 1970
Commissioning date:  April 17, 1970.
Address:  Araz street.
Construction profile:    shallow level, 2 rows, 32 reinforced concrete columns, island type.
Length of tracks:  100 m.
Architects:  E.A.Gasimzade, E.A.Konukov.
Author of the copper bas-relief:  F.Asgarov.
Located in "Baki Soveti-Ulduz" area, it is the seventh station of the Red Line. It is the simplest, yet an interesting and original station of the Metro. The ceiling has light bulbs with saw-like stripes about a meter wide apart from each other. Each tooth of the "Saw" follows a pattern of chessboard. The white color of the ceiling increases the effect of the light bulbs on the edges of the "teeth", which  brings effects of simplicity and breadth to the station, along with a touch of elegance.
The 32 columns in two rows, arranged along the platform, are distinguished by their originality and bring peculiarity to traditional architecture with their multifaceted features. The contact strip of each geometric face with the other is made of anodized aluminum, which makes the columns slenderer and more elegant.
The floor consists of black and green granite, scattered in non-standard sequences, with white marbles in between them. This decoration is designed on the basis of the patterns of the Azerbaijani carpet-weaving school. The track walls are made of marble and granite, which were cut in Dashkesen, and the seat is made of black granite. The architectural elements of the vestibules are more distinguished by their laconism. The walls and columns are decorated with the famous “Gazgan” marble of Uzbekistan. The floors are composed of granite slabs with white marble points.
The walls of the stairs are also covered with marble tiles. On one of the copper engravings ("toreutics") on the wall, was engraved the head of the socialist revolution V.I. Lenin's words, " the Soviet Rule of Communism plus electrification of the whole country", while the other had an image depicting a typical internationalist friendship of Baku’s workers. In general, the station's architecture embodies the traditions of Azerbaijan’s national architecture of the 1960s and 1970s.
The station has a special place in the history of the world metros. This station fell into the Guinness Book of Records, for the number of casualties in the undergrounds in the world. On October 28, 1995, a train blast killed about 300 people and injured 270. On the same day, by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, a three-day mourning was declared in the country, the funeral expenses of those killed in the accident covered by the state and a compensation in the amount of one million manats provided to their families.
By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, dated November 3, 1995,  Chingiz Adil oglu Babayev, the officer-teacher of the school named after J. Nakhchivanski, who showed special heroism and died during those events was named the National Hero of Azerbaijan after his death. The students of this school, Nijat Murvat oglu Safarov, Ruslan Mammad oglu Isayev and Samir Nadir oglu Mammadov were awarded the medal "For heroism" after their death. The bust of the national hero Chingiz Babayev was erected at the metro station "Ulduz" to commemorate his name. Every year on October 28, the metro employees visit Chingiz's bust at "Ulduz" station  and place flowers in front of the monument.
A fragment from Tofig Guliyev’s “Tez gel” (another name -“Yar gelir gorushe”) song is played on trains arriving at the station.