Mikayil Useynov, Mikayil Abdullayev
Inaugurated: December 31, 1976
Commissioning date:    December 31, 1976.
Address:    Zargarpalan street.
Construction profile:    deep-level, three arched ceilings, two rows, 4-5 pylons.
Length of tracks:    100 m.
Architect:    Mikayıl Useynov.
Author of panels:    Mikayil Abdullayev.
The interior design of the station, named after the great Azerbaijani thinker, poet and philosopher Sheikh Nizami Ganjavi, used the best examples of national architecture. It is considered to be the most beautiful and delicate architectural station of the Baku Metro. At the depth of the middle hall of the platform of the one-entry station is Nizami Ganjavi's portrait painted on a mosaic panel in the background of the sun's rays. The walls of the side pylon are decorated with selective panels, based on the themes of Nizami's works. The passageways are illuminated from behind the networks, from the middle hall to the tracks.
Based on the themes of the poet's immortal "Khamsa", scenes from "Dara's Death", "Nushaba and Alexander", "Seven Scholars", "Alexander and Shepherd", "Artist Mani", "Fitna", "Bahram's bravery", "Bahram and Dragon", "Simnar's Tragedy", "Talk of the Owls", "The Tale of the Brick Man", "Sultan Sanger and Old Woman", " Khosrov o Shirin", "Farhad on Bisitun Mountain", "Farhad o Shirin", " Leyli o Majnun", " Majnun's father”, "On Leyli's grave" are depicted on 18 panels.
In 2016, the station's panels were redesigned without damaging the architectural design, and the corroded heavy angles were replaced with white plastic angles.
The marble covers on both sides of the track have been completely renovated and upgraded. The lighting construction in the middle hall has been successfully designed and adapted to the architecture. Attached to the ceiling over every pylon passage on the way to the station, each of the 9 semi-circular gold chandeliers has 10 rows, each with 5 lamps. Coming through these networks, the light rays transform the station into a world of fairy tales. The networks built into the pylons of the platform in the upper lobby’s facade partially cover the stained glass windows.
The entrance and exit building of the station lobby is also unique. Behind the station building stand out a mosque rostrum and a golden dome when watched from the opposite side of the road. This also resonates with the fact that Baku is the first in the Muslim East to have urban underground transport.
There are three escalators that have been installed in this deep-level station.
A fragment from the romance composed by Uzeyir Hajibeyli to Nizami Ganjavi's "Sensiz" ghazal is played on the trains entering the station.