Austrian 'Siemens' Delegation Visits Baku Metro for Technical Collaboration
22 DECEMBER / 2023 / 14:06
The leadership and technical experts from Austria's "Siemens" company have conducted a business visit to the Baku metro. The visit by representatives of the company, with which effective cooperation has been maintained in the energy sector in recent years, aimed to jointly monitor the devices and equipment put into operation based on joint projects, update software programs, and discuss the supply of constructed and reconstructed facilities, as well as other future plans.
Within the framework of cooperation with "Siemens," a review was conducted of two new substations in the "Narimanov" electric depot, one feeding the Red Line, and substations installed at the "Icherisheher" and Purple Line's "8 November" stations, which are equipped with the most modern equipment.
During the meetings, which also involved employees of the company's Azerbaijani representation, the operation mode and quality of the electrical supply equipment were checked following the monitoring of the electrotechnical equipment installed in the substations.
Plans for the upcoming period include the reconstruction of the "28 May" substation, supplying the conditionally named "B-04" substation under construction, and the final phase of technical works around the software supply were also a focus of attention.
Under the leadership of Azad Mustafayev, the Chief Engineer of Operation at "Baku Metropolitan" CJSC, discussions were held with the metro's leadership and specialists, Siemens' representatives Hannes Rottwangler and Richard Paynebauer, and the head of the company's Azerbaijani representation, Azer Guliyev. These discussions covered current issues and exchanged ideas and recommendations regarding the supply of electrical energy to the "Darnagul" electric depot, one of the most significant and upcoming construction projects.
It's also worth mentioning that the reconstruction of the "28 May" substation is another example of effective cooperation. The equipment for the substation has already been shipped to Azerbaijan. A complete reconstruction of the substation in a totally different format is planned for 2024, taking into account the increasing energy demand, modern standards requirements, and other technical issues. The public will be provided with extensive information once the installation works commence.